Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Doxicycline treatment ineffective?
Hi, I'm a 21y/o female and a few days ago I received a call from my doctor saying I had Chlamydia. I was prescribed Doxicycline twice a day for a week(I am allergic to zithromax). My partner was given a single dose of zithromax and hasn't had any side effects.  My problem is, I can't seem to keep down the Doxicycline for a full hour(I was told to take it on an empty stomach) I become extremely nauseous and throw up after about 45 minutes. Is this normal? Is the treatment still effective? Thanks!
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
It can be normal, I would call your Dr and talk to him about possible other medication.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Chlamydia Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers