Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Exposed to Gonorrhea and Chlamydia
I found out i had been exposed to Gonorrhea and Chlamydia ... I took .75 grams of Azithromycin once and have been taking 500mgs of Cipro 2 times daily for three days and plan to continue to take it for another 4 days.. Do you think I've covered myself for knocking these out if I did in fact get infected? I'm a 33 year old female and weigh 140 lbs in case it matters.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You should have waited and saw a Dr for testing after 1 week post exposure. After medication is finished you should wait 3 weeks and get tested.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Why should I have waited 1 week post exposure? Is it because now any testing will be flawed?  I guess my real question is whether or not I probably effectively cured the infection if I did have it.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
That medication might have. I can't guarantee it because I can't guarantee if you did have it and if you did what the course of action a Dr would have taken.

Wait to find out if you really have it so you can be properly tested and treated.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Chlamydia Community Resources