Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Had sex after being treated for chlamydia should I get re-treated??
I have recently been told by my Dr. that I have tested positive for chlamydia.I don't know how I got it I'm always careful.. I have gotten treated for it and was told that the medicine (azithromycin) would be in my system for 7 days...but I had sex the next day with the same guy I've been with. Does this affect the outcome, will my chlamydia still be treated or should I take the extra antibiotic my Dr. gave me (it was the 2pills one time dose)? Please help..
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Was sex unprotected? Has the guy been tested/treated?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
at first it was but then he put on a condom and no he has not..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Well finish medication, this guy NEEDS to be tested. You have to wait 3 weeks after medication retest.

Until then USE CONDOMS.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
So do you think I should take the extra medicine the Dr. gave me? Will it make me sick if I do or should I wait a few days and take it then?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You should of taken both of the antibiotics at one time like the directions on the bottle. Did the doctor give you more than 2 pills?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Chlamydia Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Gent, Belgium