Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Masturbation and Chlamydia?
Is it ok to masturbate after finishing treatment for chlamydia?
Cancel
6 Answers
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
207091 tn?1337713093
Yes, as long as you are physically comfortable doing so.

No sex for 7 days, but masturbation is fine.

Aj
Comment
Cancel
207091 tn?1337713093
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
How about sex with a condom?? =S I didn't know about this and both my girlfriend and I just finished treatment for chlamydia and the day after that we had protected sex. is that ok?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
207091 tn?1337713093
What treatment were you on?

Protected sex means you are probably ok, but its a risk since condoms break.  (You'd know if the condom broke.)

Aj
Comment
Cancel
207091 tn?1337713093
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Um.... azithromycin (however you spell it), but not the 1gr dose.  Both me and my gf took azithrocin G (extended release, i think that's the G for), 4 pills total, 500mg each every 8 hours. that's 500-500-500-500 mg in a 32 hr span. The doctor said that was better than the 1gr single dose.

I didn't believe him though =S, and after we finished I took a 1gr single dose the day after that (i got mild dhiarrea and i won't do it again i promise =S ).  do you think that interfered with the ones i took before? like.... if i slightly overdose would my system take out as much antibiotics as possible and lose their effect?

oh and the condom didn't break, i'm pretty sure cause i checked afterwards, but i was just wondering exactly how is chlamydia transmitted, from....  inside the urethra/vagina, or if it can be transmitted from contact of the thighs and hips and base of the penis and testicles and all the stuff that is not protected by the condom?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
207091 tn?1337713093
The dose recommended by the CDC is 1gm at one time.  I've not heard of spreading it out over a few days, and its common to get diarrhea after taking azithromycin.

Its transmitted from inside, not from the thighs, etc.

You all are probably fine, but you might want to get a follow up test in a month or so to make sure.

Aj
Comment
Cancel
207091 tn?1337713093
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
We will. thanks a lot :)
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Chlamydia Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
Dallasfan
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium