Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
Persistent/Chronic Chlamydia
I'm a 39 year-old single man. After breaking-up with my ex more than a year ago, I got tested positive for Chlamydia (PCR). My doctor prescribed a single dose of 1000mg Azithromycin. I took the med and went on with my life. About a month ago, I noticed a clear discharge in the morning which is unusual for me. (I have no sexual contact for more than a year). I got tested again (PCR) and the result was again positive. The same doctor prescribed 2 days of 1000mg Azithromycin each. But after more than a week after the antibiotic course, I still have discharge in the morning which is obviously not normal.

My questions:

1/ Does it mean I have persistent/chronic chlamydia?
2/ Could the CT I carry be resistant to Azithromycin?
3/ Are there any complications for men from having Chlamydia for a long time?
4/ What should I do now?
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
1. Probably not but maybe just need s strong or different dosage
2. Possible
3. Yes, but without testicular pain I doubt you have anything more serious
4. Follow up with your Dr again, ask for a different medication to try out
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Chlamydia Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium