Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
reinfection while on antibiotics?
On Tuesday, I was treated for chlamydia (4 pills azythromiocin) and a shot for gonnorhea.  On Thursday I had sex with the same partner (I don't know if he was treated).  I told him to use a condom but it supposedly came off.  I am unsure if he had it on during intercourse.    It has been a week since treatmet and I am having symmptoms of a UTI but am extremely concerned that I was reinfected.  
I know the antibiotics slowly kill off the infection.  Is it possible that after two days of treatment I could have been reinfected and now the antibiotics wont' work?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Yes it is possible. You are advised to wait 7 days after medication for sex and partner needs to be treated also.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Chlamydia Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Gent, Belgium