Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
sexual health and info on stds
I recently found out that my boyfriend had given me chlamydia and gonnorohea. I had the medication to get rid of both, on the same night we had sex (using condoms) but then had sex again without using anything. Would my medication still get rid of the std's or will it now be inaffective ?? Please help !!!!
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Possible that you were reinfected.

Both you and bf need to finish medication and then wait 3 weeks and retest. If you have to take more medication, no oral, vaginal or anal sex for 7 days after medication is finished.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
sexual health and info on stds
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Chlamydia Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar_universal
Blank
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_universal
Blank
Avatar_universal
Blank
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
United Kingdom