Avatar universal
z-pak
If I was given a five day dose z-pak (1.5g) for a possible sinus infection, would this clear up chlamydia too even if i didn't take it as a one time dose??  (I plan on getting checked anyways, but I was just wanted to know beforehand)
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
207091 tn?1337713093
It might.  It depends on how strong the pills are.

You do need to wait 2 weeks after taking the last pill to test, unless you have symptoms.  If you have symptoms, you should go sooner, but they might not be able to test.

AJ
Comment
Cancel
207091 tn?1337713093
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Chlamydia Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar m tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium