Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
do i need to worry much about my results ?
i toke a newly analyse results for my cholesterol and i need some help about it , do i have to be worried and go for doctor asap  or its in fine levels  for now ?
Unit :  CHEMISTRY
*Serum Cholesterol :-------> 278    ......Desirable Level-= 240
*Serum Triglycerides:-------> 48     .....Normal- 1000
*H.D.L Cholesterol:------->90         ...... Very High-> 1000 Major Risk-/= 60
*L.D.L(Assayed):------->178.0        ...... No Risk- 160

Risk Ratio :
T.Cholesterol/HDL:------->3.1         ....up to 4.44
L.D.L/H.D.L:------->2.0                  ......up to 3.22
Aspect of Serum:-------> clear        ......Clear
thanks for your time .
Cancel
3 Answers
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
159619 tn?1318997813
Your LDL is very high at 178, you should ask your doctor about his opinion for treating this. There are many options available.

Jon
Comment
Cancel
159619 tn?1318997813
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
i  already on omega 3 tow pills per day :( seems like i need serious help with that?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
159619 tn?1318997813
I would ask my doctor about a statin, you need to get your LDL under 130 and it's most likely going to take a statin to make that happen. Your doctor can help you make that decision.

Jon
Comment
Cancel
159619 tn?1318997813
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cholesterol Community Resources
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT