Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Expert Forum
Is scarring or blunting a cause for concern?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding COPD, coughing/wheezing, chronic bronchitis, emphysema, lung infections, pollution, smoking, treatment for COPD and what causes COPD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Is scarring or blunting a cause for concern?

Xray says I have some scarring in left lung base with blunting of diaphragm but no definitive infiltrate or consolidation. CT I had 8 yrs ago showed mild scarring at left lung base so the scarring is permanent. The hospital didn't have access to the CT to compare results. Is it anything to worry about? Does it mean I have fluid on my lungs, or a possible COPD issue? Or nothing of concern??

The reason I went to the hospital: sharp scratching lung pain, hurting taking deeper breaths, got really tight in my chest, my throat, bladder, spine, shoulder, and my face & left side just went numb. It was like hyperventilating without the overbreathing.

I don't have an infection but I had one 8 weeks ago, horrible mucus cold (upper respiratory). Infection cleared up but the mucus issue lingered on. Runny nose & spitting/coughing up mucus. Treated twice with antibiotics, totally unhelpful.

Woke up today short of breath, sweaty, and sharp scratchy lung pain again, also been feeling weak..

Now I do get weak sometimes anyway (UCTD), I've had issues with shortness of breath for 2 yrs. Smoked for 26 yrs. Been wondering if that shortness of breath is my lungs or just an allergy. Happens easily on exertion or even just walking through the house. It's mild but it's there.  

(Thanks).
242587_tn?1355427710
It is imperative that the radiologists at the hospital where your recent chest X-ray was performed, request and obtain your prior (8 years ago) X-rays and CT Scan for comparison with the current X-ray.  This should be considered a reasonable request on your part.  Given that the recent interpretation deemed the abnormal finding to be chronic (“scarring and blunting”)  it is highly likely that you have nothing to worry about.  Nevertheless, given your recent acute symptoms of chest tightness and pleurisy, and the shortness of breath you have experienced for two years the comparison should definitely be made and you and your doctor should strongly consider a request for a second opinion from a lung specialist (pulmonologist), a person well qualified to evaluate your two year and recent symptoms in the context of chronic lung disease at the left lung base.  In fact, the information you have provided is suggestive of an acute infection superimposed on the chronic disease present 8 years ago.  This raises the definite possibility of some type congenital lung problem.

Given your cigarette smoking history, you could have chronic bronchitis (one manifestation of COPD) and, if that is the case, you and your doctors should be prepared to act upon that diagnosis with the provision of drug therapy and rigorous efforts to stop smoking and avoid all environmental occupational lung irritants.  This would be a good time in your life to get definitive diagnoses and treatment for your lung condition.

When you see a lung specialist, you might also want to ask about the possibility of a relatively rare condition, called lung sequestration, a congenital abnormality in lung development.

Do not hesitate to get further medical assistance now.

Good luck
3 Comments
Blank
1549643_tn?1293987479
My PCP said the xray results were nothing to worry about and my symptoms where probley due to pleurisy but wouldn't that show up on the xray? They had another xray they compared the results with. I know the scarring is chronic but that's the first time it showed blunting, and I'm still not sure what that meant. I obviously don't have lung disease though.

I had a bad mucus cold back in May I think. 3 weeks. Got better from the infection but I never got rid of the mucus. Was spitting it up pretty bad for awhile, not as bad now, but it's a continuous cycle of blowing my nose. My doctor gave me flonase for post nasal drip.

For weeks I'd say, been having shortness of breath while I am trying to eat. Been sitting in bed,, and I do not feel like I am getting the air from my lungs that I should be. I am very uncomfortable.

Esophageal area hurts where I took ibuprofen today but I can't imagine why my reflux issues would make me feel like I am not getting all the air I need. Could it??

I have tried multiple things, sinus medication, allergy medication, flonase, boiled water with vicks vapor rub, amoxicillin, zpack. Nothing is helping me to get rid of this.



Blank
1549643_tn?1293987479
My thoracic area, ribs, and trapezoid muscle is getting very tight and hurts really bad. I was in physical therapy today but it didn't help. When I was having that scratching pain I went to the ER over,, I was hurting really bad in my back & trapezoid muscle. I kept heat on it for days. As the pain there finally calmed down, everything else did to. Is this why I can't breathe right?

My thoracic area has flattened. I have degenerative disc disease (thoracic, lumbar, cervical areas), and mild narrowing in my neck. Shown on x-rays.. My doctor won't do a MRI, he said no point in it if I am not getting surgery or injections.
Blank
This Forum's Experts
242587_tn?1355427710
David Tinkelman, M.D.Blank
National Jewish Health
Denver, CO
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Asthma Tracker
Asthma Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank