5457092 tn?1368269967
CHEST XRAY
i had a pre-employment xray from a clinic and the impression was reticular opacities on upper right lung consider ptb. they did not suggest a lordotic view and stamped my medcert as "not fit to work". i went to a pulmunologist to obtain a 2nd opinion, undergone another chest xray pa and lordotic view, result was no infiltrates seen... the pulmunologist had cleared me and told me that i am fit to work. with that being said, does that mean that i'm ok and good and ptb was ruled out? PLEASE HELP, my xray is important in order for me to work abroad
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732

Hi!
Yes, if your X-ray is clear then you are fit to work abroad. You can probably re-apply on basis of your pulmonologist’s report. Also, you could get a ESR and montoux test or an ELISA to rule out TB. Take care!

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disorder Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank