Cirrhosis of the Liver Community
Irregular labs
About This Community:

Cirrhosis is the end result of chronic liver damage caused by chronic liver diseases. The purpose of the community is to share support and information with Cirrhosis of the Liver patients and their loved ones. Topics in the community include: causes, clinical trials, complications, family issues, living with Cirrhosis of the Liver, prognosis, research, surgery, treatments

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Irregular labs

ok so my magical thinking didnt work...I started feeling better and thought I thought I was cured...silly me.  Now I'm having a flare up again.  Here is my latest irregular lab values from a blood draw.     Does anybody know what the following two labs values mean? MCV 97.3, MCH 32.6, Platelet Count 69, White Blood Cell Count 3.8, Macrocytosis 1+  AB,  AST/SGOT 223, Alkoline Phos 235, Alt/SGPT 147, Total Bilirubin 2.4.
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hello and hope you are doing well.

The liver enzymes are raised. A normal platelet count is 150 or higher, value of 69 is low. White Blood Cell Count, normal Adult Range is 3.8 - 10.8 thous/mcl, yours is on the lower range. What was the Hb and RBC count? The report showed decreased production of blood cells. Low counts can occur when there is bone marrow failure, radiation therapy, chemotherapy, diseases of liver  and due to certain medications. Please discuss this with your doctor am sure he will provide further assistance.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Recent Activity
406584_tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on dominosarah's status
Feb 05
406584_tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on dominosarah's status
Feb 02
1113735_tn?1273178030
Blank
Diamando6 commented on photo
Jan 30
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
683231_tn?1438659664
Blank
Auburn, WA
446474_tn?1446351282
Blank
San Francisco, CA
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
DC
Avatar_universal
Blank
Avatar_universal
Blank
6708370_tn?1450863629
Blank
San Francisco, CA
Cirrhosis of the Liver Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
683231_tn?1438659664
Blank
Auburn, WA
446474_tn?1446351282
Blank
San Francisco, CA
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
DC
Avatar_universal
Blank
Avatar_universal
Blank
6708370_tn?1450863629
Blank
San Francisco, CA