1084115 tn?1385232189
change in inr
hello there,

i noticed that my inr has increased from 1 to 1.1.
is this something to worry about or can the inr vary sometimes?

regards marc
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
446474 tn?1446351282
The normal range for INR is usually 0.9-1.2. Your INR is probably within normal value. Check your labs normal range.

All blood values very all the time. It is all a matter of how sensitive the test is.

What else has changed? Bilirubin, Creatinine, Platelet count?
INR measures how long it takes for blood to clot. It is commonly higher in patients with advanced liver disease (cirrhosis) because the liver makes coagulation factors, proteins that help the blood to clot.

You haven't had any bleeding problems I assume?
You INR level would not effect your ability to have surgery or other invasive procedures. You would need an INR > 2.0 for it to be a concern.

Ask your doctor that ordered the test for a further explanation.

Good luck.
Hector
Comment
Cancel
446474 tn?1446351282
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1084115 tn?1385232189
thank you hector,i asked my pcp to run a test today.

the other labs like bilirubin,creatinine,albumin,platelets etc and the report from the hcc screen i will become next week from the tp center,and i hope they did not worsen.

they check also if i have gilbert syndrome as my bilirubin was high in may.but since its a genetic test it will take some time to recieve this result from gilbert syndrome.

regards marc
Comment
Cancel
1084115 tn?1385232189
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
446474 tn?1446351282
I have Gilbert syndrome myself. It raises bilirubin levels to the high end of the range or higher in a person with no liver disease but otherwise has no effect on your health. It is a benign condition.
Patients with more advanced cirrhosis typically have higher than normal bilirubin levels because the liver can't process it as effectively as when the liver was healthy. That is why it is one of the three blood levels that make up the MELD score. My bilirubin varies between 3-5. When I get closer to 5 my skin has a yellow tone to it.

I have an INR of 1.2 and 1.3 normally and never had any bleeding issues. I have had 4 TACE cancer treatments with a catheter inserted into my groin and fed into my liver lobes and 2 ethanol injections with a needle inserted directly into my liver and tumor and never had any post procedure bleeding. INR worsens (blood takes longer to clot) as liver disease progresses.

Good luck with your test results.
Hector
Comment
Cancel
446474 tn?1446351282
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
1084115 tn?1385232189
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
707563 tn?1455827280
Blank
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956 commented on Belle313's status
18 hrs ago
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956 commented on MH Community Mgr's status
18 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956
DC
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
HectorSF
San Francisco, CA
Avatar f tn
Blank
Livelife777
FL
6708370 tn?1450863629
Blank
hepcandme
San Francisco, CA
Cirrhosis of the Liver Community Resources
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956
DC
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
HectorSF
San Francisco, CA
Avatar f tn
Blank
Livelife777
FL
6708370 tn?1450863629
Blank
hepcandme
San Francisco, CA