Colitis Expert Forum
Define nonspecific colitis
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Colitis issues such as: Causes, Constipation, Diagnosis, Diarrhea, Drugs and OTC Medications, Fever, Living with Colitis, Loss of Appetite, Preventing Flare-ups, Research, Symptoms, Support, Surgery, Tests, Treatments, Types of Colitis

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Define nonspecific colitis

I am a 31 year old female with a known autoimmune disorder.  Tests were done to determine if bowel symptoms were cause of arthritis symptoms.  Over the last 6 months to a year I have experienced intermittent diarrhea and rectal bleeding as well as occasional abdominal cramping.  Rectal bleeding can occur without BM and will turn water red.  Hgb dropped from 14.3 to 12.9 over 10 days.  Most recent episode experienced diarrhea, bleeding, fever, severe cramping, weight loss, and anorexia.  Initial stool cultures were negative.  Colonoscopy revealed mild proctitis and grade I hemorrhoids.  Cultures done at this time came back positive for campylobacter, greater than two weeks after initial onset.  Histology report diagnosis--Fragments of colon mucosa with moderate nonspecific inflammation, random colon biopsies.  Microscopic evaluation--Sections show pieces of colon mucosa with moderate lympho-plasmacytic infiltration of lamina propria.  Significant crypt distortion is not identified.  Thickening of collagen band or transmucosal inflammation is absent.  Occasional reactive lymphoid aggregates are present.

I also have psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis.  Abdominal symptoms worsen with menstrual cycle.  Oral prednisone resolves arthritis pain and lessens GI symptoms and immune suppressors also improve symptoms.  Cannot treat arthritis/psoriasis until determine cause of GI complaints.  So what exactly is nonspecific colitis?  How is it treated?  Can it cause arthritis pain in back, wrists, knees, ankles, and fingers?
Related Discussions
Avatar_m_tn
Hi,
Mesalamine is anti-inflammatory and it reduces the inflammation and there by the bleeding.
================================================================
The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.

- Ratnakar Kini M.D.
4 Comments
Blank
569580_tn?1216870166
Hi, I wanted to let you know I had very similar symptoms starting this time last year. Tests rules out bacterial and viral infections and after two colonoscopies, they settled on Ulcerative Colitis. I had the same GI symptoms you are having as well as arthritis in my fingers, toes, ankles, knees, hips, wrists, and shoulders. It was migratory and moved from joint to joint every couple of days. My current GI doc was never specific about what type of UC I have (frustrating), but my first GI doc called my case general UC. I found this helpful link about Non-specific Colitis in a quick search:  http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/cdi/2001/00000003/00000004/art00010;jsessionid=81nn0iaicbp3c.alice?format=print

I have had a total of two flare ups in a year that last a couple weeks when I think I am dying, then they both went away on their own. I have never heard of this happening to anyone and my GI doc was puzzled. Anyway, my doc says that once you treat the underlying colitis, the arthritis symptoms will go away. I take Asacol 400mg 1-2 times daily. This is to keep me in remission. I have felt great since my last flare-up went away. I hope this helps a little bit in a time when you might feel so out of control of your life.
Brooke
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for the input.  I kind of think they are leaning towards microscopic colitis, not sure.  I followup with the doctor this coming week to discuss things further.  My biggest problem right now other than the diarrhea is the bleeding that I have concluded is coming from a fissure.  These tears (one will heal and then will tear in a different place) keep bleeding and last month this caused a drop in Hgb from 14.3 to 12.9.  It has increased this month to 13.9 again but bleeding has resumed.  Regardless I need to find a way to stop the diarrhea so I can stop tearing from it.  I am not constipated and the tears can even happen without having a BM, that is usually when the toilet water turns red from bleeding.  Tried Anusol HC suppositories without success for this.  Desperately need help to stop this cycle.  Thanks!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I followed up with the doctor who did the colonoscopy.  He said that I have microscopic colitis.  I also have proctitis.  He prescribed Erythromicen for Campylobacter infection.  The diarrhea has slowed down, but the rectal bleeding continues.  Now I just have the urge to have a BM but nothing happens.  

I have read that with microscopic colitis you should avoid NSAIDs, he said that I could try taking Arthrotec, would this aggravate MC symptoms?

He said something about prescibing mesalamine enemas to help with the bleeding/colitis issue, what does this do?

Thanks,

Funnel
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank