Colitis Expert Forum
Doctors can't figure out what's wrong with me???
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Colitis issues such as: Causes, Constipation, Diagnosis, Diarrhea, Drugs and OTC Medications, Fever, Living with Colitis, Loss of Appetite, Preventing Flare-ups, Research, Symptoms, Support, Surgery, Tests, Treatments, Types of Colitis

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Doctors can't figure out what's wrong with me???

Hello doctor,

I am feeling sick and desperate over the last two months. Been on clyndamicine in the begining of december due to a vaginal infection and since then can not get rid of the stomach and abdominal cramps. first had 3 weeks of severe diarrhea and cramps, diarrhea stopped due to probiotic use, but it comes sometimes and abdominal cramps get worse and worse. Doctors made blood work for liver, gallblader (gallbladder) and tested for hylio bacteria. The results came back negative. As well they did a stool test for bacterias (like sarmonela and others....) which came back normal as well. The problem is that i am getting worse. I have very strong stomach and abdominal pains, nausea, gases from the stomach and feel weak. My question is when they tested for bacteria could they see if i had c.diff bacteria caused by the antibiotic use ?  When they test for bacteria in general can they see c.diff or it is required a specific test for c.diff? what should i get tested more? Been 3 times to the doctor and now it seem they don't get it serious.
Thanking you for your advice.
Related Discussions
Avatar_m_tn
Hi,
Since you were on clindamycin, the chances of c-diff infection is high. Routine stool tests may not detect c-diff infection. Stool tests specific for c-diff has to be done.
You can consult with your doctor regarding this.
Till then you can consider taking flagyl which is the medication of choice for treating c-diff infection. You may take probiotics along with it.
================================================================
The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.

- Ratnakar Kini M.D.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
Avatar_m_tn
Ratnakar Kini
Gastroenterologist & Hepatologist
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank