Colitis Expert Forum
High Ferver and Lower abdominal pain
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Colitis issues such as: Causes, Constipation, Diagnosis, Diarrhea, Drugs and OTC Medications, Fever, Living with Colitis, Loss of Appetite, Preventing Flare-ups, Research, Symptoms, Support, Surgery, Tests, Treatments, Types of Colitis

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High Ferver and Lower abdominal pain

I have a very high fever even though i have been taking antibiotics for 2 days plus panadol...the fever has been there for 4 days now..and from yesterday when i cough i get a very bad lower abdominal pain on my left side..body pain is severe..
Related Discussions
Avatar_m_tn
Hi,
Fever not responding to antibiotics could be either a viral fever or the antibiotic is not appropriate/effective. It could be due to causes other than infection also.
Lower abdominal pain while coughing could be muscular pain.
You need to consult your family physician for basic tests that need to done to find the cause of fever.
================================================================
The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.

- Ratnakar Kini M.D.

2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Fever with ulcerative colitis yes it happens was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
Avatar_m_tn
Ratnakar Kini
Gastroenterologist & Hepatologist
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank