Colitis Expert Forum
IBS or side effects from Clindamycin?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Colitis issues such as: Causes, Constipation, Diagnosis, Diarrhea, Drugs and OTC Medications, Fever, Living with Colitis, Loss of Appetite, Preventing Flare-ups, Research, Symptoms, Support, Surgery, Tests, Treatments, Types of Colitis

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

IBS or side effects from Clindamycin?

I have been diagnosed with IBS and Gastritis. I just finished Clindamycin a few days ago that I was taking for an oral infection. Today, I have really bad stomach cramping and diarrhea, but have no way of knowing if this is just my regualr IBS (b/c those are symptoms of IBS) or if this could be the intestinal condition pseudomembranous colitis from the Clindamycin.
I did stop taking my zantac for the 2 weeks I was on the Clindamycin and have not been using my benefiber either.

How long do I wait before I go to the Doctor? Or do I even need to go to the Doctor?
Thank you for your help!
Related Discussions
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Shells888,
It is difficult to differentiate between the two with the symptoms alone that you have mentioned.
The chances of clsotridium difficile infection are more and the diagnosis can be confirmed by stool tests.
A course of metronidazole will give relief from symptoms if it is due to clostridium diffcile infection.
===============================================================
The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.

- Ratnakar Kini M.D.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank