Colitis Expert Forum
recurrent C diff want gone, not treated
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Colitis issues such as: Causes, Constipation, Diagnosis, Diarrhea, Drugs and OTC Medications, Fever, Living with Colitis, Loss of Appetite, Preventing Flare-ups, Research, Symptoms, Support, Surgery, Tests, Treatments, Types of Colitis

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

recurrent C diff want gone, not treated

Im 25 and was found to have C diff after  a week stay in the hospital for acute infectious colitis. I was on IV Vacomycin until i left with a script for flagyl 250mg every 8 hours for 10 days. also They gave me a diet of no gluten that i dismissed because bloodwork did not show celiac disease. within a week after finishing the flagyl, I had gotten a fever and swollen right lower side for about 2 days. I was given Cipro for something else. the pain and diarreah (diarrhea) returned and i knew this was c diff having just been through this weeks before. At this point my health care has expired and I didnt have 50 bucks to go to my pcp. My doctor was nice enough to phone in the same 250mg. flagyl and had also put a refill on it. I started feeling better within 4 days. Im currently on the refill and am terrified that when I have none left this disgusting infection will return, AGAIN. Im finding more and more that C diff tends to reoccur after meds or being on other antibiotics. So Can you actually get rid of C diff or does it linger in youre bowels forever, waiting to erupt?
Related Discussions
Avatar_m_tn
Hi,
Despite initial treatment success, 15% to 20% of patients have recurrence of diarrhea in association with a positive stool test for C. difficile toxin. Recurrent symptoms appear most often within one to two weeks of discontinuing therapy, but can appear as late as one to two months.

It results from germination of C. difficile spores persisting in the colon despite treatment.
The treatment of a first relapse does not differ from treatment of the initial episode.  Diagnosis should be confirmed prior to reinstituting therapy. Patients with mild symptoms can be managed without antibiotic therapy, but if symptoms persist or are severe, a second 10- to 14-day course of metronidazole or vancomycin can be started. Most patients will respond again to the same specific therapy,and 90% will not experience further recurrences.

================================================================
The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.

- Ratnakar Kini M.D.
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Recurrent C. diff Treament from Mayo Clinic was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank