Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Heart Disease of Father(Age 70+)
Hi, my father got angiography and detected few blockages like double vessel coronary disease and treated with angioplasty PTCA to RCA done with Pronova stent 3.5X28mm on 9th august 2011 but angioplasty to LCX is not done (PCTA-LCX). Recently he is getting faint and having syncope attack in last 2years four times. The holter monitor done couple of times but it's was fine till the last holter got some bad points. below is the description :-
This time father was admitted to hospital on 31/12/2012.Holter moniter shows the basic rhythm to sinus. The max and min heart rates were 112 at 7.40am and 32 at 7.46am with an average heart rate of 75bp. Few tachy brady episodes with short sinus pauses(max- 2.4sec at 7.46am) noted. Complete heart blockage also noted (7.47am to 7.48am)- 1min. Few isolated ventricular ectopics noted. No significant ST-T changes observed. Patient had no symptom while holter monitoring. All the blood reports like CBC are normal with a little high on potassium and little less on sodium noted. There was a chest infection treated with antibiotics tajact injection. Chest x-ray is also clear. my dad is looking little tired and feeling drowsiness most of the time. Is it something really serious, I am really tensed doctor. ECG also done on jan 2nd it's normal with limits.
He is taking the medicines given below.Deplat -A 150,Rozavel 20,Olsar H40,Prolomet XL 100,Pantocid DSR.BloodPress-130/80 on 25/1/2013
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1884349 tn?1353818598
Hello and welcome to the forum:

This is a forum for question regarding congestive heart failure and thus you may want to consider posting in a general cardiology forum.

However, it sounds like your father needs to continue to be evaluated for the cause of his syncope.  I would have him get an echo to ensure that his systolic function (how well the heart contracts) is normal and would discuss with his cardiologist whether his coronary artery disease could be contributing or not.  

The most important aspect of sorting out the cause of the syncope, however, is the "history" and it is certainly possible that he is fainting for reasons other than his heart.  However, I understand your concerns.  Please ensure that he is being seen by a cardiologist who you trust as well as a general internist who might approach the fainting for a general perspective as sometimes cardiologists can develop a bit of "tunnel vision" and focus only on the heart.

All the best,

Dr. Rich
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Who are the top-rated Cardiologists in your area?