Avatar universal
aortic stenosis
Hi- I have recently diagnosed with mild arrtic stenosis as well as mild dilation of the ascending aorta. How serious is this and do I need to stop being so active which I am. I am 56 years old on the 24th of this month. I am 5' 4'' and weigh 139lbs Thanking you in advance
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
592969 tn?1248329005
You will need to keep a close eye on the stenosis.  Are you schedule for echocardiograms every few months to monitor the stenosis?  If the stenosis starts getting to moderate, you may want to talk to your doctor about fixing it.  Some procedures can be done through a catheter.  You do not want to watch until the stenosis is severe, as the risks increase.  As far as activity, don't push yourself.  If you feel tired, rest.  Ask your doctor if you should have lifting restrictions.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
916737 tn?1243940442
Mild aortic stenosis is commonly seen among people of your age group. As long as it’s not affecting your life, you should keep on with your activities since a sedentary lifestyle will only harm your heart.
However, if you feel out of breath, don’t push yourself. You should make regular echo to follow this stenosis progress. But for now, it has no consequence on your life.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
1500525 tn?1458533598
Blank
uush uploaded new photos
Aug 16
566249 tn?1294661218
Blank
GardeniaDreams So very tired. Comment
Jul 24
Avatar universal
Blank
5665 commented on Think LYRICA was culp...
Jul 21
Congestive Heart Failure Community Resources