Avatar universal
heart attack
Can you still have a heart attack while taking Plavix and Lipitor?
Cancel
2 Answers
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
367994 tn?1304957193
Plavix reduces the probability of having blood clots that could block the vessels from normal blood flow and cause a heart attack. Blood clots can still occur, but the risk is reduced.

Lipitor helps prevent plaque buildup in the vessels.  With plaque buildup in coronary vessel that exceeds 70% may cause symptoms and require treatment to prevent heart failure or a heart attack.

Hope this provides some insight, and thanks for the question.  
Comment
Cancel
367994 tn?1304957193
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi,
     Yes, there is a possibility to have a heart attack even though you are taking plavix and lipitor. Plavix prevents clot formation, while lipitor reduces plaque formation with in the vessels, but do not completely stop them from occurring. And this inturn depends upon various other factors like smoking, alcohol, life style, physical activity, long standing chronic conditions like hypertension, diabetes etc. Best.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
17568 tn?1424977159
Blank
Cindy Is DISAPPOINTED!! Where a... Comment
Apr 28
Avatar f tn
Blank
Jonreil72 M Comment
Mar 23
1363339 tn?1338774653
Blank
Feeling very tired
Feb 01 by diianna
Congestive Heart Failure Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank