Congestive Heart Failure Community
may son has a 3-4mm VSD and left ventricle enlargemet
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Congestive Heart Failure (CHF).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

may son has a 3-4mm VSD and left ventricle enlargemet

what chances are there for his VSD to close on its own.the doctor prescribe lanoxin and aldazide to treat his CGF. he is 8 months now and weighs 5.7kg. in his echocardiogram  his LV is enlarge grossly.
Related Discussions
11 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
367994_tn?1304957193
Whether it is problematic depends on tne size and location, etc. Small VSDs don't cause problems and often may close on their own. Small VSDs don't cause any symptoms.

Medium VSDs are less likely to close on their own. They may require surgery to close and may cause symptoms during infancy and childhood.

A large VSD is less likely to close completely on its own, but it may get smaller over time. Large VSDs often cause symptoms in infants and children, and surgery usually is needed to close them.
Hope this information provides a perspective for you to further discuss the implications with your daughter's doctor.  Take care and thanks for sharing.
Blank
367994_tn?1304957193
Correction your son's doctor...not daughter!
Blank
1353213_tn?1277011715
is 3-4mm considered small or average?
Blank
367994_tn?1304957193
With LV aside, and if your son is clinically doing well and that the defect measures 3.4 mm, it can say that the defect is small.  Therefore, it should not be causing him any significant problems.  Of interest is the area of defect. If it is a muscular defect, then it should cause no problems.  If it is a perimembranous defect, which is located beneath the aortic valve, it has the risk of deforming the aortic valve and causing it to prolapse and/or leak.

For some insight on defect closure. It can depend if there is any tissue covering the defect.  Often, these defects are covered by excess tissue from the tricuspid valve.(right side valve). If there is no excess tissue covering the defect, then the likelihood that it will spontaneously close is low.  If there is some tissue partially covering it, there is a somewhat better chance that, over time, it will close spontaneously.  However, if it is not otherwise causing problems, it can be left alone without significant risk of harm.

Hope this helps give you a perspective.  Take care and thanks for sharing.
Blank
1377227_tn?1278893575
i am sorry to hear that he and you will be in my prayers. i know how you feel , i have a dad who has a leaking heart valve which is leaking moderately
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
17568_tn?1393094935
Blank
Cindy commented on Magnum's status
Sep 30
21064_tn?1309312333
Blank
Momto3 is ...11 years post PVC abl... Comment
Aug 26
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
evewisewoman commented on photo
Aug 24
Congestive Heart Failure Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank