Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
pulmonary stenosis
my daughter had a check up yesterday 02/03/09, for a condition she has called pulmonary valve stenosis, it showed she had a gradient of 40, her consultant said she probably would not need surgery and that she was fine, on her last check up 18months ago her gradient was 35, would you agree with her consultants diagnosis
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello,

It appears that the stenosis of the pulmonary valve is mild.Intervention is usually required when the gradient is between 50-80 mm of Hg.As the gradient is 45 in your daughter’s case,so for the time being nothing is required.I agree with your daughter’s doctors.

Regards and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
1500525 tn?1458533598
Blank
uush uploaded new photos
Aug 16
566249 tn?1294661218
Blank
GardeniaDreams So very tired. Comment
Jul 24
Avatar universal
Blank
5665 commented on Think LYRICA was culp...
Jul 21
Congestive Heart Failure Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands