Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
Areola revision
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Howard Rosenberg and Dr. Wolfeld. Topics include bariatric surgery reconstruction, breast augmentation, chemical peels, cosmetic or reconstructive surgery, face lift, nose reconstruction, and tummy tucks.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Areola revision
Hi Dr. Rosenberg,

I was wondering in your opinion, when is the earliest time that one can have an areola revision?  In addition to a very visible scar appearing a bit far away from the edge of the areola, the shape itself is also not so round... I can also feel lots of scar tissues around the areola... I had surgery almost 8 weeks ago and am experiencing some complications...so the areola revision is not a top priority for now... but I would like to have the shape corrected as early as possible...

Thank you in advance for your help.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242582 tn?1193616720
Areolar reshaping should occur when all other complications have resolved and the eight week old scar has fully matured.  I would wait at least six to nine months from now to maximize your chance for the best result.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your opinion.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now