Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
Burning in the Breast Area
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Howard Rosenberg and Dr. Wolfeld. Topics include bariatric surgery reconstruction, breast augmentation, chemical peels, cosmetic or reconstructive surgery, face lift, nose reconstruction, and tummy tucks.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Burning in the Breast Area

I just underwent my 4th Breast Augmentation in a course of 7 years. A year ago my left breast deflated and I had it replaced. 10 months after that surgery it deflated again. Each time I had a burning sensation. It is now 2 weeks after my 4th surgery and the burning sensation is back again in the left breast! Is this normal? Should I be concerned?
Related Discussions
242582_tn?1193616720
There is not enough info to answer this.  Was the fourth surgery for another deflation or another reason?  Was then capsule surgically expanded after this surgery, or was the implant merely replaced without a capsulotomy?  If the scar tissue capsule was incised, then burning sensation at this early stage may be just post-op pain, which is not uncommon.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank