Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
Cankles
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Howard Rosenberg and Dr. Wolfeld. Topics include bariatric surgery reconstruction, breast augmentation, chemical peels, cosmetic or reconstructive surgery, face lift, nose reconstruction, and tummy tucks.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar_universal
Cankles
I was born with oversized ankles...i have heard a few things about gettin smartlipo done. do you think they can actually make my ankles look somewhat normal? i have fat pockets on the outter side of my ankles and you can hardly see my tendon on the back
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242582_tn?1193616720
Liposuction will work to reduce ankle fullness.  Smartlipo consists of the use of a laser to liquify fat cells and still requires liposuction to remove the fat.  Most liposuction techniques including traditional liposuction, power liposuction or ultrasonic liposuction will probably all be equally effective.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now