Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
Costmetic repair of axillary lymph node removal
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Howard Rosenberg and Dr. Wolfeld. Topics include bariatric surgery reconstruction, breast augmentation, chemical peels, cosmetic or reconstructive surgery, face lift, nose reconstruction, and tummy tucks.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Costmetic repair of axillary lymph node removal

Three months ago I had lymph nodes removed as part of breast cancer diagnosis and I understand that it will take a total of 6 months before the costmetic appearance will be fully known.  The incision was made on the pectoral muscle and has caused the two sides to be lop sided.  I am 50 years old, normal weight and have some sagginess to my skin in that area (pec & axillary).  Can liposuction or axillary resectioning be performed to correct this issue if it becomes necessary and if so, what type of doctor (in addition to plastic surgeons) should I look for?  Thank you.
Related Discussions
242582_tn?1193616720
Scar revision is possible in this area using traditional scar revision techniques with or without liposuction.  A consultation with a plastic surgeon would be your best alternative to determine the best techniques to use to improve the appearance of the area and the proper timing to undergo revision.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank