Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
Osteoma Removal Recovery Question
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Howard Rosenberg and Dr. Wolfeld. Topics include bariatric surgery reconstruction, breast augmentation, chemical peels, cosmetic or reconstructive surgery, face lift, nose reconstruction, and tummy tucks.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Osteoma Removal Recovery Question
I had a forehead bump, osteoma, removed about two months ago. The scar is healing well but It appears to me that the bump, although smaller, still seems to be there. Could this be normal swelling after a procedure like this? If yes, what is a realistic time frame in order to competely heal from this?

Thanks
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242582 tn?1193616720
The residual bump might be either scar tissue formation from healing after the excision or from residual osteoma.  It will probably take another two to three months to determine if the bump will disappear.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now