Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Pectus Excavatum cosmetic surgery
I am 19 years old and have a mild case of Pectus Excavatum.  The dent does not cause me any discomfort or have any affects on my lungs or anything thing, but i would like to have it cosmeticaly fixed.  I was reading about the surgery where they fill in the dent leaving the sternum alone. I was wondering if this surgery would affect my ability to play contact sports, or disable me from doing certain things.  
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242582 tn?1193616720
Any surgery to correct your pectus deformity should not affect your ability to play contact sports once healing has occurred.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Important info was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now