Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
Polande syndrome surgery
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Howard Rosenberg and Dr. Wolfeld. Topics include bariatric surgery reconstruction, breast augmentation, chemical peels, cosmetic or reconstructive surgery, face lift, nose reconstruction, and tummy tucks.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Polande syndrome surgery
Hello. I need your help.
I’m 20 years old male and I have a Poland syndrome (namely, the absence of both pectoral muscles on one side without deformation of the chest).  I want to do a surgery. I know that broadest muscle of back can be transplanted to the front. On this occasion, I want to ask two important questions for me.
First question: is the growth of the transplanted muscle possible in the future if I train it?
Second question: is the broadest muscle of back transplanted fully during operation, or only part of it is transplanted (meaning, whether the cavity is formed behind in this case?)
PS: I want to do the surgery as soon as possible, after specifying these details.
Thanks a lot! I hope to get your help
Discussion is closed
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now