Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
QUESTION
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Howard Rosenberg and Dr. Wolfeld. Topics include bariatric surgery reconstruction, breast augmentation, chemical peels, cosmetic or reconstructive surgery, face lift, nose reconstruction, and tummy tucks.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
QUESTION
Hello,

I am a 40 year old woman and I was wondering if you could help me out with a little concern. Tomorrow I am going to have liposuction and a tummy tuck done. So I had to get some blood work done and everything came out fine except my MPV level was a bit low. It was 7.3. I was wondering if I should be worried about something drastic happening during the surgery due to this?

Thank You,
lolalopez12
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242582 tn?1193616720
Your physician ho ordered this test should be responsible for advising you about the significance of this test.  It will probably have no effect on your surgery, but should be reviewed with your surgeon.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now