Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
Skin damage under chin and on neck post facelift
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Howard Rosenberg and Dr. Wolfeld. Topics include bariatric surgery reconstruction, breast augmentation, chemical peels, cosmetic or reconstructive surgery, face lift, nose reconstruction, and tummy tucks.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Skin damage under chin and on neck post facelift

I had  face lift 6 weeks ago.  A day or 2 after arriving home from the  surgery, I noticed pustules on the skin of my nech and under the chin also.  I have used 2 tubes of bactroban and have taken oral anitbiotics. The pustules are gone, but the skin is still very red with very little  improvement in appearance after all of these weeks. Is this a normal reaction after   facelift surgery?
Tags: facelift
242582_tn?1193616720
Unless it is bruising, the redness is a little unusual at this time.  The pustules lead me to believe that you had some form of early infection after the procedure.  IT sounds like this is now under control and the discoloration will resolve over the next month or so.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank