Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
Thight and butt lifts
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Howard Rosenberg and Dr. Wolfeld. Topics include bariatric surgery reconstruction, breast augmentation, chemical peels, cosmetic or reconstructive surgery, face lift, nose reconstruction, and tummy tucks.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Thight and butt lifts
15 years ago I had a  butt and thigh lift. The scars are large and give me permanent panty lines. My skin is sagging terrible again all the way to my knee's...No folds or anything just loose saggy skin. I want it firm resonably so I can wear shorts without my legs looking like i am 70.......My butt is very flat and my scars are still very noticable.

I am in my mid 50's a very pretty woman who is very fit. Slender, however this impeeds my whole life...

Is there any suggestions from any one on if i should redo the thight life again and maybe put in butt inplants. What is the risks and worse case senario's....
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242582 tn?1193616720
Certainly revision of buttocks lift and either fat injections or implants can be performed.  Techniques have significantly changed since your procedure 15 years ago.  Rather than rely on hearsay comments without a complete re-examination, you should be evaluated buy a plastic surgeon familiar with current thigh and buttocks procedures to evaluate your current condition  best advise you.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now