Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Tummy Tuck
I under went double Hernia repair last June and now I have skin and fat hanging down so low that I cannot see the other part of me. My gastro doctor was terrific and I suffered no problems at all. I want to know when and if I can have a tummy tuck with no belly button present? I have a large peice of mesh between me and my muscle cavity. Would undergoing surgery again be harmful to me?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242582 tn?1193616720
The removal of excess skin and fat should not pose a problem, even with previous mesh placement.  I would ask your general surgeon to refer you to a trusted plastic surgeon for an opinion.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now