Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
accessory axillary breast tissue
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Howard Rosenberg and Dr. Wolfeld. Topics include bariatric surgery reconstruction, breast augmentation, chemical peels, cosmetic or reconstructive surgery, face lift, nose reconstruction, and tummy tucks.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
251393 tn?1213307706
accessory axillary breast tissue
I have been advised that excision of accessory axillary breast tissue is too tricky to perform (I am in the UK and using the National Health Service).  I have been told there is high risk of post-op complications if nerves get damaged these include seroma and at worst lymphodema. There is a patient thread on this website about this subject and we are all having the same problem and have all searched the web for advice.  Do you have any experience with this type of surgery and do you feel it to be high risk? Is there a particular method of surgery which is better over another? many thanks
Discussion is closed
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242582 tn?1193616720
I have performed conservative resection of axillary breast tissue with no complications of lymphedema or nerve injury.  Liposuction can also be used, but the results can be limited due to the limitations of liposuction about dense breast tissue.  Axillary lymph node dissection is performed all the time (a more aggressive surgery than removal of axillary breast tissue) for breast cancer patients with rare instances of lymphedema and nerve injury.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
251393 tn?1213307706
I should have explained that the site is both armpits (axilla) and that the condition has been confirmed that there are no other health problems, they treat this as a purely cosmetic issue.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
251393 tn?1213307706
Thanks for your quick reply. From my ultrasounds it appears that the entire area are dense tissue so I think liposuction would be out of the equation, leaving the surgery option, it is comforting to know that not everyone believes the surgery is so troublesome. thanks
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank