Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
effects of massage and compression
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Howard Rosenberg and Dr. Wolfeld. Topics include bariatric surgery reconstruction, breast augmentation, chemical peels, cosmetic or reconstructive surgery, face lift, nose reconstruction, and tummy tucks.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

effects of massage and compression

I appreciate being able to pose this question:  How long can one continue to make a difference by massaging the implants and pockets?  I am two months out and notice firmness.  Would ultrasound or diapulse therapy help?  Also, sometimes I am afraid I am hurting what little breast tissue I have left after having three decade old silicone replaced with saline by the vigorous squeezing my doctor recommended.  Is it possible to hurt our breasts or implants with improper massage and compression?  Thank you for being here.
Related Discussions
242582 tn?1193616720
It is not clear to me that continued massage makes any difference if capsule contracture develops.  In my practice, in fact, I never have patients massage their breasts.  I usually recommend starting exercise and aggressive pectoral muscle use at ten days post surgery.  This allows for self massage of the implants.  The incidence of capsule contracture, while not zero, is relatively low using this practice.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now