Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
face laceration
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Howard Rosenberg and Dr. Wolfeld. Topics include bariatric surgery reconstruction, breast augmentation, chemical peels, cosmetic or reconstructive surgery, face lift, nose reconstruction, and tummy tucks.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
face laceration
I posted a question on Nov.1st about scarring after a facial laceration.  The scar looks really good, but a dimple is now where the scar is.  Is there anything that can be done during the healing process to prevent or minimize this?  Also, can this improve with time?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242582 tn?1193616720
Dimpling within or about a traumatic scar is a result of underlying scar contracture with or without loss (necrosis or death) of damaged tissue.  No topical treatment will effectively treat this, but time and scar maturation may minimize the problem.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
A related discussion, minimize scarring from facial laceration was started.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now