Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
lip vein
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Howard Rosenberg and Dr. Wolfeld. Topics include bariatric surgery reconstruction, breast augmentation, chemical peels, cosmetic or reconstructive surgery, face lift, nose reconstruction, and tummy tucks.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

lip vein

Dr. Doctor,

I recently had laser surgery on my lower lip. I had a vein that was pulsating and the MFS decided to laser the vein.
It has disappeared, however, I have a small bump inside my lip. I would like to know if these things go away on their own, or should I be massaging the area to break down what I assume is scar tissue. The procedure took place about three months ago. I've made an appointment with a plastic surgeon to get his advice also. Please let me know your thoughts on this. I would very much appreciate it.

Kind regards,
Adele
Tags: lips, scar
Related Discussions
242582_tn?1193616720
The lump most probably represents scarring as a result of destruction of the vein from the laser.  At this stage, I doubt that massaging will help.  If it persists, surgical excision may be an alternative.  Steroid injections could also be considered.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you, Dr. Rosenberg. May I ask, when scar tissue is removed what keeps new scar from developing again? I don't understand the science of scar tissue.

Warm regards,
Adele
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank