Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
seroma and swelling in lower face and platysmal plication
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cosmetic Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Howard Rosenberg and Dr. Wolfeld. Topics include bariatric surgery reconstruction, breast augmentation, chemical peels, cosmetic or reconstructive surgery, face lift, nose reconstruction, and tummy tucks.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

seroma and swelling in lower face and platysmal plication

I have minor partial lower left lip paralysis( only in one small location right next to the corner of my lower lip on left side) and seroma under my chin. My chin and jaw area were previously nicely contoured and only beginning to show signs of aging particularly when looking down. Now after my surgery to improve my looks I have no jaw line and my angle from chin to neck is about 45 degrees and I have had the seroma drained twice in one week thus far but it immediately fills up again. I am only 3 weeks weeks post op but it is quite frightening since my surgeon says this is normal yet my research findings claim it is rare. He says it is temporary and that it will all resolve within approximately 6 weeks to 3 to even 6 months. Since I know no one can claim to give you an exact time that one will heal, my question is only this. Do seromas resolve with time and with regard to the temporary paralysis is it really temporary? And caused by the swelling (presuming it is temporary) will it all resolve? How common is it this really?
Related Discussions
242582_tn?1193616720
At three weeks post-op, you are approaching the point where underlying scarring is near its maximum.  The seroma will stop forming, but an area of firmness (even a small lump) may replace it.  This will completely disappear with time(three to six months).  The partial paralysis, while unusual, will most probably resolve completely within the framework discussed by your surgeon.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Today it is 4 weeks since my lower face list w platysmal piation. I am still getting a lot of swelling especilly in the morning. My chin that used to be flat is now goe and instead goes down tomy neck at a 45 degree angle and when I talk it bulges out like a bull frog. Th morning swelling is thick and painful not soft a pliable as it was when the Dr. told me it was from the seroma. Th seroma was drained 3 times. First they got 8 ccs, then 4 then 2 in the last 2 weeks. I will be going back agan on Tuesday. My chin looked so much better before an I still have the paralyzed lower lip. The Dr and staff keep saying this is all nrmal and common but very other after photo I see the patient has a flat jaw line. My after looks like their before photos and my before loks like thier afer. What is going on? Will my chin ever look at least as good as it did before? It is as if the platysmal muscle is lower and my glands are bulging. It does seem to get better throughout the day if I wear my compression bandage but as soon as I take it off and try to talk my throat bulges out again. My lower lip movement does seem to be coming back albeit slowly. nHave you eve seen this before and is my chin oin to ever look nrmal agai? is there any procedure to fix it if it doesn't come back?
Seroma
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, SEROMA was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Seroma after Breast Reduction was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank