Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Abdominoplasty after Accutane - Wait 6 OR 12 Months?
I just started my sixth (and final) month of Accutane (60 mg/day). Per the information in the iPledge booklet, I should not have "cosmetic procedures" until I've been off of the medication for six months since the medication interferes with the skin's ability to heal which could cause keloid scarring. In my online research, I'm finding that some doctors say 6 months is acceptable, while others say wait a full year.  I'm anxious to get abdominoplasty, but at the same time, I want optimal results. Is there a consensus among the medical community regarding the wait time for getting elective surgery after completing a course of Accutane? Is there a blood test that can be done at the six month mark to ensure the Accutane is completely out of my system so I can proceed with the surgery without waiting a full year?  Twelve months seems a bit excessive to me and I'm curious as to where this 12-month recommendation is coming from since the official iPledge booklet says "at least 6 months."  Thank you!
Cancel
0 Answers
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cosmetic Surgery Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank