Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Important info
My 17-year-old daughter has Pectus Excavatum. Is there a proceedure for filling the indentation somewhat similar to placing a chin implant, a proceedure that fills the gap that can be used in place of the various more extensive surgeries.  I would not want to put her through two or so years of a proceedure that eventually pushes in the breast bone.  In short, a cosmetic solution to this problem that is safe and effective. Her condition has caused her no heart or lung issues, we've checked that out years ago when there was some hope that when she was still growing the indentation might disappear.  It didn't.   Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.  

Thank you.

TVwriter


This discussion is related to Pectus Excavatum cosmetic surgery.
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cosmetic Surgery Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank