Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Plastic surgery
I am a 70 yrs. old widow and am considering a buttocks lift. Based on a consultation, the incisions would leave wide scars in the area near the lower hip on the backside. What is the risk of chronic pain and numbness? I was told that the result would last 10 yrs. Is this about right? How radical is this procedure for a generally healthy older person?  Can the procedure be repeated in the future and how? My physical problem is very disturbing to me, but I am in generally good health and do not know whether to risk such an intervention.

How do I get Dr.Howard Rosenberg's answer?
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1472750_tn?1304727283
If you'd like to post in our Cosmetic Surgery doctor forum, you can go here to post:

http://www.medhelp.org/forums/Cosmetic-Surgery/show/126

Let us know if you have any problems or need any assistance!
Comment
Cancel
1472750_tn?1304727283
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Plastic surgery
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cosmetic Surgery Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank