Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Scar tissue and redness after a seroma
I had a neck lift 5 years ago and got a seroma under my chin. Now My neck is all loose again and I can see lumps and redness alll over. How can I get rid of them?
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
These small bumps can be due to folliculitis, cysts or benign skin growths. For folliculitis, keep the area clean and apply some topical antiseptics. Also wear loose-fitting cotton clothing and use an antibacterial soap or mild soap like dove. Avoid any kind of cosmetics. Topical antibiotics such as mupirocin or neomycin containing ointment are also useful. In case the symptoms persist then oral antibiotics may be needed. Please consult a dermatologist in that case.





Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I agree that the lumps and bumps should go away within a few months. And, warm compresses and massaging with your fingers can help it resolve quicker.

The most likely reason to develop seromas is from the raw tissues rubbing together. To reduce the irritation, your body naturally collects more serum (fluid). This is similiar to the fluid that would be inside of a blister.

A seroma usually occurs when there is not enough compression, or when the compression is removed prematurely, although it can occur regardless of compression, too.

Dont worry, it will get better...
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
With all due respect to both people that replied to me...It's been five years already. They will not go away in a few months. Warm compresses and massages aren't fixing the problem and they aren't cysts. I'm going to a dermatologist next week to see if there are any shots to dissolve this thick scar tissue. Plastic surgeons don't have any answers.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cosmetic Surgery Community Resources