Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Blood flow concerns in colon resection
I was diagonsed with crohn's disease five years ago.  I have developed 2 strictures, one in the descending colon and the other in the transverse colon.  The ascending colon, sigmoid colon and rectum look good.  I met with a surgeon that told me it was necessary to remove my ascending colon, even though it is good, due to the anatomy and blood flow issues.  He would basically take the end of my small bowel and connect it to my sigmoid colon.  He said there was only a 5% chance the ascending colon could be saved.  I got a second opinion.  The second surgeon stated it would not be a problem to save the ascending colon and would attach the remaining tranverse colon to the sigmoid colon.  Obviously, I want to save as much colon as possible but I do not want to go back with another surgery because my ascending colon is not getting sufficient blood.  I think I need a second opinion on my second opinion.  Anyone else run into this.  Thanks.
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Crohn's Disease / Ulcerative Colitis Community Resources