Avatar universal
Help -uc or not
I had an colonoscopy last year to see if j had uc after experiencing bloody stools. There was no evident of uc and the doctor just said it might od been an infection.

A year on i have just a dodgy stomach after eating a microwave meal and had diarrera which contained blood and mucus.

Should i request another colonoscopy? But the issue now is im pregnant

Thank you for any help and advice
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, without a clinical evaluation it would be difficult to determine the cause of your symptoms, though this is more likely to be due to a GI infection and a colonoscopy may not particularly be required at this time. I would suggest consulting a primary care physician or a gastroenterologist for an evaluation and suggestion of an appropriate management plan.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Crohn's Disease / Ulcerative Colitis Community Resources