Crohn's Disease / Ulcerative Colitis Community
How do they Test U For Chrons?
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Crohn’s Disease and Ulcerative Colitis issues such as: Abdominal Pain, Arthritis, Bleeding (Rectal), Blockage (Intestinal), Delayed Development (Children), Diagnosis, Diarrhea, Fissures, Gall Stones, Growth - Stunted (Children), Kidney Stones, Living With and Managing Crohn’s, Malnutrition, Medications – Drugs, Nutrition, Pregnancy, Protein Deficiency, Research, Skin Problems, Stress, Surgery, Symptoms, Tests, Treatments, Ulcerations – Sores, Weight Loss

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

How do they Test U For Chrons?

How do they do the chrons tests??

im 16 & my Dad Fought Chrons for 15years
& He passed away august 23rd,06.
not to sound nasty.
but sometimes when i.....
how do i put it...
"poop"
i see spots of blood.
its embarassing.
& before my dad passed away.
he was afraid i might have chrons or something
because id go through some of the same things he did.....
what do i do?
i know i need to b checked.
but im really scared....
godbless u all.
<3
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
501944_tn?1224059621
Hi Carebear,
I had to have a colonoscopy done and they did a biopsy. They also did lots of lab work. There is a test they did that I was told was just for crohns but I can't remember the name. When I find my paperwork I'll let you know. But definitely get checked!
Blank
556013_tn?1215537073
thank u very much!!<3
Blank
203342_tn?1328740807
Lalasoto, I think the test you couldn't remember the name of is endoscopy.

You probably need a colonoscopy and endoscopy combined. The colonoscopy will be able to see the entire large colon and the endoscopy will be able to see the small colon and stomach.
Crohns tends to reside in the small colon but can be anywhere from mouth to anus.
I think it would be a good idea to request both tests. They can be done at the same visit. They each only take about 15 minutes to do and that way you only have to be sedated once. You won't feel a thing and won't remember anything. The worst part of the test is having to drink the stuff the day before that cleans you out. You'll have to stay at home near a toilet. Once you get through that, the rest should be a piece of cake.
Don't put this off too long. If you're seeing blood in your stool and you have a family history it's really a good idea to get tested and looked at. If they determine you have Crohns they can give you medicine that will help the symptoms.
I wish you the best. Keep in touch and let us know how you're doing. God bless.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Welcome to the Crohn's Community Forum where we try and answer questions about Crohn's if we have specific knowledge and/or experieince.

April2 has given you great advice....I would only add that there is a cheap and non-invasive test, called a Calprotectin Stool Assay test (all you need to do is give a stool sample) that can identify an inflammatory condition in the GI tract, but not specifically where. If the calprotectin level is out of range (normal is 20, mine is sometimes 40) this gives the gastro sufficient information to go ahead with invasive, and expensive tests such as April mentioned, colonoscopy and endoscopy.  Biopsies of any suspicious tissue is taken during the scopes, and these samples are sent to a pathologist for examination and hopefully, a definitive diagnosis. Once a diagnosis is made, treatment can begin.

Crohn's can indeed be influenced by genetic factors, as well as environmental ones. Jury is still out on the latter. I was diagnosed at age 25, but neither my late twin brother, elder sister, and late parents had/have Crohn's and I believe it can skip generations.

Blood in the stool, or on the toilet paper, always needs checking out. It could be something simple like a haemorrhoid, a small fissure (tear) in the anus, or a parasitic infection in the colon.  If you do have an Inflammatory Bowel disease such as Crohn's or Ulcerative Colitis, you need to have it diagnosed properly so you can get the appropriate treament.  Athough IBD is incurable, it is rare to be terminal. I have had Crohn's for 38 yrs and still have a good quality of life.

Please tell your Mom about your symptoms, and have her make a doctor's appointment.

Take care,
Liz.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi I am looking for answers for my daughter who is 21, her issues started last June where she had pains, BLOAting, gassy feeling aBove naval and Below
CHEST she was curled in a BAll she was out with friends and they gave her
panadol rapid s said after four hours she felt Better, only to start the next day.
Two weeks later same issue this time she went to the emergency stayed four hour only to e said that it is IBS, NO TEST WERE done came home with the same feeling, went to the doctors the next day , doctor gave a BUscopan injection and 2 gavascons and she felt the relIEF
THE FOLLOWING TEST WERE DONE
on 1/6/12 Note Docotor said slighly anemic,  never explained, it was iron deficinecy, iron studies show Ferratine since 08- 17,2010-24,, 2011-30,  2012 -25, Iron-2008 -9, '10- 7, '11-25, 12-8, Transferrin-2008- 3.0,'10- 3.1,'11- 2.9, '12-3.2, Transferrin Sat-2010 12, '10-9. '11-34, *'12-10% (not sure why % as the others  did not have them) folate and B12 normal, vit D deficincy, *MCH 26.7pg, *MCHC-21.1g/dl, HB 13.1, PCV42.1%,RCC 4.91x1012/L, MCV 86fl, White cell count 10.7,, Neutrophils 66%, Lymphocytes, 19%, Monocytes 8%, *Esonophils:7%, Basophils:0%, Platelets:335, thyroid norma;Serium Biochemistry reslults inluding billirubin 5 umol/L,  cretine 62 umol/L, sodium 141 potass 4.3mmol/L , chloride 108 mmol/l, bicarbonate 25mmol/l, urea 5.0mmol/l EST.GFR > 90 per 1.73 sqm, ala aminotransferas 15u/l , Asp. aminotransferase 17u/l, alkaline phospates 74 u/l, gemma glutamyl trans GGT 10U?L , total protein 75 G?L Albumin 46 G/L, Globulin 29G/L, Dr said they are in  normal range ), did Coeliac Disease serology (serium) - normal 2.53,for 2012 results as per 1/6/12,)
ALSO A BARIUM SCAN WAS CARRIED OUT AND THEY SAID THAT they found the ill defined,  calcification patches inferiorly in right loble of liver, nature uncertain, noted normal abdominal ultrasound in September 2010 , requested repeat post contrast CT or ultrasound for further evaluation.  DID AN MRI, said that calcification is etter seen on scans and that it was a normal study
and wanted us to come BACK as they want to check her MCH and MCHC levels as they were low no talessimia in family or mediterranian decendents
This time the docor ordered FBE, EDTA, IRON STIUDIES, SERUM FERRITIN, SERUM VIT B12TOTAL SERUM, LFT, UCE, UA, CA, ph serum, vit D, CRp, SERUM,  H.YLORI BREATH TEST,  ESR CYTOMEGALO VIRUS AS SHE WORKS IN CHILD CARE AND HER IMMUNITY WAS LOW WHEN SHE BROKE OUT IN ULCERS IN THE MOUTH AND DOCTOR SAID IT WAS HAND FOOT AND MOTH EVEN THOUGH THERE WAS NOTHING ON HAD AND FOOT AND THEY NEED TO RECHECT FOR THE VIRUS. IS THERE ANY OTHER TEST SHE SHOULD DO, IN 2o! SHE ASSED BRIGHT RED BLLD IN HER STOOLS WHIHC WAS QUITE A LOT  SHE SAID IT WAS TWICE, TOOK HER TO THE DOCTORS SAID THAT SHE HAD A TEAR AFTER EXAMINATION IN SHE SAID SHE WAS SLIGHTLY CONSTIATED, BUT SHE HAS ALSO COMLAINED OF STICH LIKE AIN ON RIGHT SIDE AND THE ULTRASOUND CAME CLEAR AT THEAT TIME,  IS THERE ANY OTHER TESWT SHE SHOULD DO TO CHECK OUT IF IT IS ibs, cOLIOTIS, ETC, SHE COMpLAINS ON AND OFF ABOUT THE pAIN IN THE SAME pLACE MAINLY OF BLOATING AND GASSY FEELING WITH OCCASIONAL pAINS.IN STOMACH . aNY SUGGESTIONS WOULD HEL IS THERE ANY OTHER TEST TO RULE OUT IBS, COLITIS ETC IS THERE ANYWAY I COULD IMROVE HER MCH AND MCHC AS ONE SAID HER IRON IS NOT TOO HIGH AND THE OTHER SAID IT IS ALRIGHT WHEN I WANTED TO START HER ON IRON TABLETS, SO I HAVENT GIVEN HER ANY, GOD BLESS YOU ALL ANY FEEDBACK IS WELCOME GOD BLESS YOU ALL


Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My husband started having symptoms at the age of 18 and was told he had this and that but wasn't diagnosed until he was 19, 3 weeks after we were married.  They had to go in and do exploratory surgery and was in shock when they got in.  They had to drain a gallon of infection out first and then had to leave his incision open and it had toheal from the inside out and be packed every day.  Then a few weeks later they went in and removed some of his intestines.  This went on for several years and all they knew to do was go in and keep removing more and more of his intestines.  He is now 46 and had his last surgery about 10 years ago. We were so thankful that God led us to some of the best doctors who knew what they were doing.  After we were told that there wasn't much more they could do, these doctors came in and worked their magic and now my husband hasn't had any problems.  What a blessing these doctors were.... He is no longer taking any medicine and he was on alot.  He also did  that remicade but it didn't really help.  The one problem he had that we didn't think could be helped was he has diarehha.  Well, his doctor told him to take a medicine called Questran, which is for cholesterol.  He puts a little bit in a cup of water, juice every morning and he has do diarehha.  Now remember before this medicine, he had diarehha about 8 or more times a day.  He couldn't even eat without it going straight thru.  I would suggest anybody who has this problem to tell their doctor you want to try Questran.  It changed my husband life!!!  My sister takes it now and she has IBS..   If anybody has a question about Crohns, please ask me. I will try and help and answer any question that I can.  I just want to help others because we didn't know anything about this disease when we first found out.
Blank
3923358_tn?1358555814
Some tests they might do-
- MRI scan
- colonoscopy with biopsy
- x-ray
- blood tests
- fecal output test
- CT scan
- barium enema
You will likely have 2 or more of these.:)
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Crohn's Disease / Ulcerative Colitis Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
1974283_tn?1328326848
Blank
Megadodger
Edmonton
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34