950?1301887332
DECEMBER 2011 BABIES!!!! User Group
Praying for a mericle...
About This Group:

If you're due in december join this group we'll have lots of fun waiting for our little bundles of perfectness to arrive this is a perfect group for you if you're scared need answers need someone to talk to if you're on bedrest (like I am) well do lots of fun activities to keep us busy and our minds off how far away December seems

Founded by Country_girl_4life on April 3, 2011
36 members
Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Praying for a mericle...

Just thought i would say hello and introduce myself. My name is Lisa and i have 2 wonderful boys age 7 and 4. I have the most wonderful df and we have been trying for a lil one since we lost our first angel april 2, 2010. Since then we had a blighted ovum august 2010 and a chemical pregnancy march 2011. Here we are again pregnant and edd is 12/15/2011, we are praying that day will bring us joy. My OBGYN suspects a chromosome issue between df and i only because ive had 2 healthy pregnancy with a previous partner. If anyone has words of hope from having mc's with their partner before going on to have a healthy pregnancy id love to hear your story. I hope our angel babies were just freak accidents and this pregnancy will be a true blessing.
Related Discussions
13 Comments
Blank
1652894_tn?1322433249
I've had 4 m/c one i was really young and i think that was the cause two with my ex-husband and then ended up having two completely healthy kidos my son will be 7 and my daughter just turned 5 =) i had both of them after two m/c with him and when we got divorced i had met josh and we got pregnant and lost the baby early in the pregnancy well im still unsure about what happened with that one they told me that every thing was there everything was growing like normal but there just wasn't any baby that was hard we were so happy it would of been josh's first baby he was so heartbroken...............  but the good news i have for you is yes we did have another baby =) well two more to be exact he got me pregnant exactly one month after i lost our little angel and now joshua (or we call him jj) is going to be 2yrs old 4-20-2011 and i had his baby girl november 7th 2010 and hopefully this will cheer you up Naomi is 5months old and when she was 3 1/2 - 4 months old he got me pregnant again and this baby is due dec. 1st 2011 =) were excited but because i've had 4 m/c im always scared the first trimester =(  but i hope this helped you =)
Blank
1276121_tn?1356763827
Thank you so much for sharing your stories and yes they do give me hope. Im now worried because my hCG was normal at 238 from monday's labs but progesterone was only 6.8 which is really low. My doctor did not want to give me supplements yet either when i know i need them. In the end after showing up at the office yesterday he sent me back to the lab and if my hCG has doubled he will give them to me today. Df is so worried as this would be his first since we lost the other two angels. I never thought pregnancy could be so hard...
Blank
1652894_tn?1322433249
also i should add that the doc's thought the exact same reason for all of my m/c also..... *hugs* & congratz!!!!!!!! =)
Blank
1652894_tn?1322433249
my sister was givin something to make the wall of the uterus spungy.... not sure if thats what the supplements your talking about? but her little girl is 2yrs & 3months old now....... yes good dr.s who will do anything to keep you and your baby alive and safe are hard to find iv had some bad experiences with some doc.s
Blank
1652894_tn?1322433249
while i was pregnant with my 2yr old i had went to labor & dilivery my blood p. was really high  while i was having preterm contractions/ labor  and the doc i had told the nurse to send me home that i dont go to my doc app. instead i just go to the hospital......??? which totally confussed me considering he had an ultrasound done on me at every visite which was practically once a week from 12 weeks on and i had all the u/s photos in my purse i showed them to the nurse and told her he was lieing she flat out told me she could lose her job for tellin me this and the said you need a different doc. or you and the baby wont make it i took her advise and found a new doc. and she also went against his orders and kept me untill my b/p went down and she got my contractions to stop
Blank
1276121_tn?1356763827
Well i got my lab results from yesterday and my hCG went to 512 but my progesterone stay the same. After a fight i got him to write the script for the supplements thankfully. Progesterone is the hormone that keeps you from getting your period. So if that level is to low you will start to bleed and have a miscarriage. I am switching doctors and my first appointment with her is on monday. I sure hope all of this brings us joy in december.
Blank
209371_tn?1315950540
Hi!
I hope everythings been good for you over the past couple days that you wrote this.  My husband and I lost our first pregnancy at 8 weeks back in April of 2004.  That October I got pregnant with our son and I had him in June.  then when he was about 2 1/2 y.o. we started trying again and lost 3 babies ( 2 at 5 weeks and one at 11 weeks).  My doctor ran a BUNCH of bloodwork, it's something they do after you m/c 3 times, it was like 11 tubes of blood. The only thing that was abnormal was my MTHFR gene was mutated, but it was only one strand so Dr. and Genetic Counselor said that one strand would not affect my body or a pregnancy so he prescribed me 100 mg. progesterone suppositories 2x a day to take  from day 14 until I started my period just to cover a possible pregnancy.  II was never tested for progesterone def. but he said it would help if I needed it but it wouldn't hurt if I didn't. I was also put on 4 MG of folic acid/day. So I did that for many months in hopes for my daughter that I finally had March 2009.  So, here we are again April 5th we found out I'm pregnant, I called my old baby doctor (we moved and I didn't want to go to the hassle because I need the prog. now) So we sent the prescription for my prog. and folic acid here and I started it the next morning.  I started light spotting April 9th, started freaking out of course, prayed a lot and finally found a new baby doctor. I told them about the spotting and I had bloodwork done for HCG levels 4/12 and they were 93,000 some and then again on 4/14 (6 wks) they were 116,000 some!!!!!  Oh, my gosh! I had written down that with my daughter at 6 weeks  1 day, my levels were 10,500 and I had an exclamation point behind it because that was a big number, but wow! So u/s on Thursday (4/14) and showed twins. Spotting has almost stopped now.  Dr was happy that I was already on the prog. and folic acid because that's what they do in their office too so I was already covered!  The only thing different he told me was he wants me to sit a lot, he didn't think I needed strict bedrest.  So WHEW!  

I hope both of your pregnancies are going great!  
country girl 4life - I'm glad you found a new doctor!
Blank
1276121_tn?1356763827
So far everything is good with me. I have not had any spotting or cramps that would worry me. Im on 50mg progesterone 2x a day, prenatel, 350 iron supp, and 400 micrograms folic acid. I just pray this pregnancy goes to term and brings us joy. Yeah my doctor ran a lot of test on me last month at my request. They took like 9 or so tubes of blood and everything came back normal. I think i should be on a higher dose of progesterone then i am though. In which i will be talking to my new obgyn about it tomorrow.
Blank
1276121_tn?1356763827
Ok ladies Fridays results are in...hCG was 1197 progesterone 9.2 yay!!! Looks like i may be getting an ultrasound on Friday...
Blank
1652894_tn?1322433249
Awwww.... im excited for both of you =) i see the doctor on wed. the 20th i hope she'll order an ultrasound i haven't had any spotting iv had mild cramps there more of an achy feelling than a crampy feelling some low back ach but that all has went away and now i just feel sick from sun up to sun down =( which i guess is a good but unplesant sign things are going well =) i cant wait to have an ultrasound i just want to see the baby i feel so much better if i can see the baby and a beating heart........ ok this is kinda off the subjuct but i know im only 7wks and 4days...... but I've got a belly bump not a big bump but a bump that wasnt there a few weeks ago i thought it was just myself thinking i did untill my loving soon to be hubby felt the need to point it out and over react about it teasing me saying i've got 2... 3... or 4 in there which i responded with a glare and slaped his hand away lol ok 2 maybe but come on 3 or 4 he thinks he's so funny lol! it could also be the result of having my daughter 5 months ago maybe im just streaching out that much faster this time it is my 5th baby and i guess i got pregnant when Naomi was only 3 1/2- 4months old and that is not enough time for things to heal ....... just wondering if you ladies have a small bump too...... ?
Blank
1276121_tn?1356763827
Well my ultrasound is now on monday at the imaging center, which has better machines. I hope to see something and get a picture as well. As far as a bump im a bigger girl so i wont have that cute little bump. I know i am bloated though as some of my pants dont fit. Hope that helps you out some.
Blank
1652894_tn?1322433249
=) monday!!!! yay!! hopefully you get a picture...... i only notice the bump when i try to put on jeans that i bought at the end of Jan- begining of Feb they fit great even a little lose when i bought um and now their tight on my tummy
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I am on progesterone suppositories too. I am now 5 weeks 5 days pregnant. This is my first pregnancy after ttc for 4 years. Clomid cycles, IUI's, 3 failed IVF's and then bam outta the blue just trying naturally I find out i'm pregnant. I am SOOO happy but really worried. I went to doc tuesday for blood and my HCG was 286 but hey said progesterone was a little low 14.2. They prescribed me 200mg progesterone suppositories to use before bed. Went back for blood today but I dont get results until Monday. Your post and seeing that the suppositories raised your level is giving me hope and making me feel better. Thanks! I REALLY want this baby so badly
Blank
Recent Activity
1276121_tn?1356763827
Blank
Dolphin05 commented on rbohl01's status
Jul 16
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
omadon commented on photo
Jul 16
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
omadon added the Cholesterol Tracker
Jul 16
MedHelp Health Answers