Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Accidental child tooth loss
My 4 yr old son fell while on our wood floors on Friday.  He hit his mouth and his top right front tooth came out, root and all.  We had heard you could try to place the tooth back in, but the gum in front of the tooth was gone.  It had no support to hold it in.  We are concerned about his adult tooth coming in and also about the gum healing properly.  We are calling a dentist tomorrow morning.  Is their anything we need to be prepared for?  Can your gums scar?  The trauma to his gum is pretty severe.  
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Baby teeth usually can't be replaced once they fall out. Being without it shouldn't affect the erupting of the adult tooth in that area, which should come in a year or two.  The gums heal really well, so scarring shouldn't be a problem. It's good you are taking your son to the dentist for an examination of the site.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dental Health Community Resources