Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Botox for Trismus
I've had trismus for over 3 weeks now after having a cracked tooth pulled.  This tooth had considerable work done on it and was going to get a crown when the dentist discovered it was cracked all the way down to the root.  My jaw was getting very stiff each time work was done.  Two days later I had it pulled and got the trismus.  I am currently going to both the oral surgeon, and a physical therapist.  I can assure you that nothing so far has worked.  Would botox?  If so, where would be a good place to have this type of treatment?  
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Trismus is a common complacation after lower molar extraction. However, it tends to resolve within a week if appropriate antibiotics is administered. Another common cause of trismus is disc displacement without reduction. If there is no disc pathology involved, application of cold spray along masseter muscle , restoration of normal rang of motion is generally immediately restored. Seeing a tmj specialist is advised.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I am seeing a specialist and have done this, to no avail.  Have you heard of Botox for it?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Botox exserts it's therapeutic effect by blocking neuromuscular junction, which resultis in paralysis of targeted muscle. However, therapeutic effect lasts 3-6 months. The clinician really needs to know whether mechanical blockage of tmj is present or not. Seeing a competent tmj specialist is advised.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dental Health Community Resources