Dental Health Expert Forum
Can a tooth infection cause dizziness, ear pressure, and sinus trouble?...
About This Forum:

Questions in the Dental Health forum are answered by Dr. Jerome Tsang. Topics covered include bridges, cavities, crowns, and x-rays.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Can a tooth infection cause dizziness, ear pressure, and sinus trouble?

I've been trying to get to the bottom of a problem for the last 1 1/2 years which involves terrible bouts of dizziness, ear ringing, ear pressure, jaw tingling, headaches, head rushes / flashes up light when making sudden movement, and sinus / allergy problems.

I went to the dentist the first time in 5 years and we were discussing things that might be causing my problems. He noticed a cavity which was 40% of the tooth was filled about 7-8 years ago and it goes right into the nerves. It was his opinion that a root canal should be done but couldn't comment on whether or not he thought my symptoms might be because of tooth infection because he had never experienced my situation before. He said in theory, it could happen though.


Is it possible that after a number of years a tooth infect could finally catch up to you causing sudden symptoms similar to sinusitis, meniere's disease, vestibular migraine, etc.
Related Discussions
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, Lower jaw tooth and dizziness was started.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
540545_tn?1377626518
Jerome Tsang, DDSBlank
Irvine Modern Dentistry
Irvine, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank